facebook twitter youtube

9 Ball History

Nine Ball League Hall Of Fame

                                               
                SUMMER 1982              
                             
  TOP TEAM: THE NAIL         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Bill Dehn                 1 Dan O'Neill The Nail
  Dan O'Neill                 2 John Isakson Westside
  Bill Larson                 3 Paul Bussiere Pits
  Don Taylor                 4 Joseph Byram Gregs Blue Dot
  Jack McCann                                
  Carlos Navarrete              
                       
                                               
                                               
                SUMMER 1983              
                             
  TOP TEAM: BRASS RAIL         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Bill Dehn                 1 Frank Bustamante Rawhide
  George Miller                 2 Bill Larson Rawhide
  Don Taylor                 3 Stephen Huxtable Spike
  Dan O'Neill                 4 Dan O'Neill Brass Rail
  Carlos Navarrete                                
  John McCann              
                       
                                               
                                               
                SUMMER 1984              
                             
  TOP TEAM: BUNKHOUSE         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Paul Bussiere                 1 Wally Sutherland Spike
  Mike Calderone                 2 Jose Linares Stud
  Steve McGuire                 3 Frank Bustamante On the Boulevard
  Scott Holecek                 4 Craig Miller Gauntlet II
  Roy                                
  David              
                       
                                               
                                               
                SUMMER 1985              
                             
  TOP TEAM: ON THE BOULEVARD         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Carlos Navarrete                 1 Jim Taube Westside
  Rick Jackson                 2 Rick Ayres Westside
  Frank Bustamante                 3 Dale Barber Sling
  Joe Dreibus                 4 Jeffrey Hersh Spike
  Bob Holden                                
  Ken Taylor              
  Tommy Sabin                    
                                               
                                               
                SUMMER 1986              
                             
  TOP TEAM: THE SLING         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Paul Bussiere                 1 Joe Dreibus  
  Scott Holecek                 2 Angela Costa Study
  John Isakson                 3 Mynor Alvarez Little Joy
  Dale Barber                 4 Al Sabourin Four Star
  Mike Calderone                                
                 
                       
                                               
                                               
                SUMMER 1987              
                             
  TOP TEAM: WESTSIDE         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Rick Ayres                 1 Jeff Lusiak Four Star
  Randy Cox                 2 David Popma  
  Ray Mathews                 3 Ray Mathews Westside
  Don Greenfield                 4 Bill Lodge
  Gale LaBarre                                
                 
                       
                                               
                                               
                SUMMER 1988              
                             
  TOP TEAM: THE STUDY         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Angela Costa                 1 Jose Linares Four Star
  Bill Hoover                 2 Frank Bustamante Four Star
  Frank Novelo                 3 David Boyd Four Star
  John Isakson                 4 Jesse Aguilar Four Star
  David Terrazas                                
  Yvette Ho              
                       
                                               
                                               
                SUMMER 1989              
                             
  TOP TEAM: MOTHERLODE         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Doug Heaney                 1 Jack Jenewein Bon Mot
  Jeffrey Hersh                 2 Frank Bustamante Sante Fe
  Joe Dreibus                 3 Roy Hutchison Griffs
  Mark Ashland                 4 David Boyd Sante Fe
  Maxmillan Sloan-Hiller                                
  Don Cerf              
  Mark Bethea                    
                                               
                                               
                SUMMER 1990              
                             
  TOP TEAM: BUNKHOUSE         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Carlos Navarrete                 1 Bill Hoover Rawhide
  Frank Bustamante                 2 Wally Sutherland Mr Mikes
  Frank Ingalls                 3 Joe Dreibus Motherlode
  David Boyd                 4 Al Sabourin Griffs
  John Wu                                
  Mike F           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Tony Lobene Griffs
                          Laurie Paramore Connection
                                               
                SUMMER 1991              
                             
  TOP TEAM: BASGO'S         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Ricky Bravo                 1 Wally Sutherland Griffs
  Paul Hughes                 2 Frank Bustamante Hyd Billiards
  Jose Linares                 3 Rommel Spike
  Mynor Alvarez                 4 Mike Kinnon Bunkhouse
  Don Robertson                                
  Jim Thompson           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              JoAnn Clark Mr Mikes
                          Jim Hudson Griffs
                                               
                SUMMER 1992              
                             
  TOP TEAM: THE LODGE         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Dale Correll                 1 Jack Jenewein Lodge
  Jack Jenewein                 2 Frank Bustamante Trunks
  Bill Hoover                 3 Mynor Alvarez Basgo's
  Chief Del Rio                 4 Jose Linares Basgo's
  Gary Booth                                
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Nyla Lyons Mr Mikes
                          Jeffrey Hersh Trunks
                                               
                SUMMER 1993              
                             
  TOP TEAM: BUNKHOUSE         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Dale Correll                 1 Bob Reed Trunks
  Jack Jenewein                 2 Larry Porschien Bunkhouse
  Bill Hoover                 3 Angela Costa Palms
  Chris                 4 Paul Hughes In Touch East
  Joe                                
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Frank Bustamante In Touch East
                          Hilary Bennett-Coles Spike
                                               
                SUMMER 1994              
                             
  TOP TEAM: IN TOUCH EAST         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Dan Reiser                 1 Paul Hughes Little Joy
  Charles Brown                 2 Frank Bustamante In Touch East
  Tony Wales                 3 John Wu In Touch East
  John Wu                 4 Jack Degerman Spike
  Scott Holecek                                
  Jeffrey Hersh           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Kay Solomon Connection
                          Marie Lynch Connection
                                               
                SUMMER 1995              
                             
  TOP TEAM: LITTLE JOY         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Jack Jenewein                 1 Lauren Ward Lodge
  Jose Bermudez                 2 Dan Reiser Motherlode
  Frank Novelo                 3 Frank Novelo Little Joy
  Ricardo b                 4 Mario Vito 7702 Club
  Tony Mann                                
  Richard C           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Mike Potter Spike
                          Jeff Lee Trunks
                                               
                SUMMER 1996              
                             
  TOP TEAM: SHOOTERS         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Lauren Ward                 1 Lauren Ward Shooters
  Stevan Bailey                 2 Paul Hughes Escapades
  Bill Hoover                 3 Bruce Joseph Trunks
  Frank Bustamante                 4 Ron Jopp Shooters
  Dale Correll                                
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Richard Kelly Gauntlet
                          Chris Yamagata Trunks
                                               
                SUMMER 1997              
                             
  TOP TEAM: TRUNKS         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Terry Irwin                 1 Lauren Ward Shooters
  Cliff Giles                 2 Vaclav Zezulka Escapades
  Eric Smolinkski                 3 Tom Hogg II Trunks
  Joe Bertoldo                 4 Rita Shemwell Catch One
  Ron Netch                                
  Larry Gagnon           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Janell McKane Spike
                          Perry Ganas The Oasis
                                               
                SUMMER 1998              
                             
  TOP TEAM: 7702 CLUB         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Paul Bussiere                 1 Lauren Ward Shooters
  Rick Ayres                 2 Joe Nealon The Lodge
  Jeffrey Hersh                 3 Bill Hoover The Lodge
  Jesse Aguilar                 4 Dale Byers 7702 Club
  Bob Holden                                
  Steve Montgomery           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Tim Ryan Faultline
                          Pat Bingham 7702 Club
                                               
                SUMMER 1999              
                             
  TOP TEAM: RAFTERS         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Paul Bussiere                 1 Jeff Lee Trunks
  Scott Holecek                 2 Jose Bermudez Escapades
  Rick Ayres                 3 Dale Correll Rafters
  Jeffrey Hersh                 4 Paul Hughes Escapades
  Bob Holden                                
  Joe McFadden           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Dale Correll Rafters
                          Vincent Gioielli 7702 Club
                                               
                SUMMER 2000              
                             
  TOP TEAM: SHOOTERS         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Bill Dehn                 1 Jeff Lee Trunks
  David Soper                 2 James W. Prather Trunks
  Mario Gauna                 3 John Luzzi Spike
  Joe Nealon                 4 Mario Gauna Shooters
  Bill Hoover                                
  Dale Correll           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
  Stevan Bailey           Vern Addison Lil' Wonder Bar
                          James W. Prather Trunks
                SUMMER 2001              
                             
  TOP TEAM: TRUNKS 13         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Terry Irwin                 1 James W. Prather Trunks
  Tom Guido                 2 Terry Irwin Trunks
  Tim Leaper                 3 Jeff Lee Trunks
  Dale Beatie                 4 Tim Leaper Trunks
  Joe Bertoldo                                
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Char Reynolds  
                          Dee Carlson  
                SUMMER 2002              
                             
  TOP TEAM: Rawhide 22         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Bill Dehn                 1 Scott Holecek Trunks 26
  Mario Gauna                 2 Tim Ryan Faultline 12
  David Soper                 3 Jeff Lee Trunks 14
  Bob Mossman                 4 Joe Bertoldo Trunks 26
  Joe Nealon                                
  Tony Wales           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Jose Bermudez  
                          Matthew Holloway  
                SUMMER 2003              
                             
  TOP TEAM: Rawhide 22         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Bill Dehn                 1 Dale Beatie Rawhide
  Mario Gauna                 2 Paul Hughes MoonShadow
  Scott Holecek                 3 John Cochran Gauntlet II
  Dale Beatie                 4 Steve Waldon Trunks
  Joe Nealon                                
  Tony Wales           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Bill Dehn  
                          Bill Hoover  
                SUMMER 2004              
                             
  TOP TEAM: MoonShadow #14         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Ricky Bravo                 1 Steven Waldon Trunks
  Paul Hughes                 2 Walter Rich Trunks
  Bill Hoover                 3 Akira Omori Lodge
  Scott H.                 4 Bill Hoover MoonShadow
  Gibbi Tkatch                                
  Lauren Ward           The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
  Gianni Rocco and Dino McIntyre           Randy Schrier John Cochran
                          John Jones  
                SUMMER 2005              
                             
  TOP TEAM: MoonShadow #26         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Bill Dehn                 1 Dmitri Nguyen Oxwood 11
  Mario Gauna                 2 Russ Pepin Oxwood 28
  Scott Holecek                 3 Dale Beatie MoonShadow 26
  Dale Beatie                 4 Steven Waldon Trunks 24
  Lauren Ward                                
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
              Jay Beswick Eric Vincent
                          Akira Ohmori Tom Nicholson
                SUMMER 2006              
                             
  TOP TEAM:           TOP INDIVDUALS:  
                    1    
                    2    
                    3    
                    4    
                                   
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
                 
                             
                SUMMER 2007              
                             
  TOP TEAM:           TOP INDIVDUALS:  
                    1    
                    2    
                    3    
                    4    
                                   
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
                 
                             
                SUMMER 2008              
                             
  TOP TEAM:           TOP INDIVDUALS:  
                    1    
                    2    
                    3    
                    4    
                                   
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
                 
                             
                SUMMER 2009              
                             
  TOP TEAM:           TOP INDIVDUALS:  
                    1    
                    2    
                    3    
                    4    
                                   
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
                 
                             
                SUMMER 2010              
                             
  TOP TEAM:           TOP INDIVDUALS:  
                    1    
                    2    
                    3    
                    4    
                                   
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
                 
                             
                SUMMER 2011              
                             
  TOP TEAM:           TOP INDIVDUALS:  
                    1    
                    2    
                    3    
                    4    
                                   
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
                 
                             
                SUMMER 2012              
                             
  TOP TEAM:           TOP INDIVDUALS:  
                    1  Schesary Berrios  
                    2  Gibbi Tkatch  
                    3  Dusin Louie  
                    4    
                                   
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
                 
                             
                SUMMER 2013              
                             
  TOP TEAM:  Oxwood #12         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Gibbi Tkatch                 1 Schesary Berrios  
  David Boyd                 2 Gibbi Tkatch   
  Bill Dehn                 3 Dustin Louie  
  Flex Bell                 4 Russ Pepin  
  Nakib Chowdhury                                
              The Wayne Babin & John Isakson Award:  
                 
                             
                SUMMER 2014              
                             
  TOP TEAM:  Gold Coast #12         TOP INDIVDUALS:  
  Jake Fisher                 1 Rommel Salas  
  Brian LoTruglio                 2 Darren Kendrick   
  Jeffrey Hersh                 3 Walter Rich  
  Justin Yau                      
  Rick Ayres                                
                 
                 
                             

On the subject of us

The Los Angeles Pool League is a voluntary organization of individuals committed to organize and...More

Connect with us

Subscribe to LAPL

facebook twitter youtube 

Contact the LAPL Here

League Archives

You are here: Home History History of the LAPL 9 Ball History