- 27 Nov 2023
This past Sunday, the Eagle LA hosted our Sudden Death 5 and out tournament fundraiser.
Big thank you to Charlie and Hunter for their continued support of our League and to Marcus for keeping everybody hydrated.
We started out with 7 players hoping to outlast each other for the top 3 cash pay outs. After about 90 minutes of fast paced play we had our top 3 winners. After a handful of customers/spectators asked if they could participate in the fun we started another round of 5 and out.
Once the 2nd round was completed, we held a 5 and out 'Finals' round with the top 3 winners from both of the previous rounds.
Congratulations to Saeromi Kim for her 3rd Place, $10 finish. Congratulations to Joe Nealon for his 2nd Place, $25 finish.
Our 1st Place, $45 Winner, a past LAPL member, now living in Seattle and here visiting family for the holiday was Hamilton Tsang.
Thank you to everybody who came out and played and especially to those that helped me keep it running smooth.
Our next tournament 'Fun'draiser is Pick a Partner 8 Ball Scotch Doubles at Jerry's Family Billiards on Sunday, December 10th. Registration is $20 and begins at 12 noon with a 1pm tournament start time.
If you don't have anybody picked out to bring as a playing partner, no worries. There will be other players that you can team up with at registration.
Come out, join us and help support the League.
Steve Duckman
- 07 Jun 2013
Team
|
Individual
|
||||||
Fall 2019Jerry's
*Jose Torres |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Ray Cruz Allan Badillo Arnold Castellanos Arnell Ferry Al Ballesteros Jon Bourgault Monty Kimball Tommy Nguyen *Schesary Berrios (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Saeromi Kim Mele De Victoria Kerri Frasca Mapu Melody Arvonio |
Bryan Haneiwich and Jefferson Javier |
||
Team
|
Individual
|
Sponsor
|
|
Women
|
Sponsor
|
Hi-Lo
|
|
Spring 2019Jerry's
*Al Ballesteros |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Roberto Valenzuela Jose Torres Gabriel Rodriguez Rick Ramirez Bryan Haneiwich James Petersen Ran Refael Schesary Berrios *Allen Fambro (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Laurie Jow Marisol Lopez Angie Castellanos Stephanie Westfall |
Arnell Ferry and Justin Yau* *(Justin will play team at WCC) Steve Duckman will play for Justin Yau |
||
Team
|
Individual
|
Sponsor
|
|
Women
|
Sponsor
|
Hi-Lo
|
|
Fall 2018Jerry's
*Jose Torres |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Al Ballesteros Marvin Amador Tommy Nguyen Jim Petersen James Prather Jon Borgault Ken Lee Monty Kimball *Matt Reilly (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Saeromi Kim Beth Brown Melody Ann Avoino Laurie Jow |
Bryan Haneiwich and Rockitt Pettijohn |
||
Team
|
Individual
|
Sponsor
|
|
Women
|
Sponsor
|
Hi-Lo
|
|
Spring 2018Jerry's
*Justin Yau |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Rhino Lay Gabriel Rodriguez Tommy Nguyen Ken Vitor Bryan Haneiwich Ran Refael Michael Guerra Al Ballasteros *Tod Davenport (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Kerri Frasca Saeromi Kim Rockit Pettijohn Marisol Lopez |
Cliff Giles, Jr. and Ray Brewer |
||
Team
|
Individual
|
Sponsor
|
|
Women
|
Sponsor
|
Hi-Lo
|
|
Fall 2017Jerry's
|
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Tommy Nguyen Gabriel Rodriguez Marvin Amador Schesary Berrios Tre Rounds Jon Bourgault Malisa Mapu Siva Bodapati *Inmar Martinez (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Trunks Trunks Jerrys Trunks Trunks Trunks C-Frenz Jerrys Jerrys |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Saeromi Kim Lori Perry Kerri Frasca Marisol Lopez |
Gold Coast Jerrys Jerrys Jerrys |
Ran Refael and Ray Brewer |
Team
|
Individual
|
Sponsor
|
|
Women
|
Sponsor
|
Hi-Lo
|
|
Spring 2017Jerry's
|
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Tommy Nguyen
Gabriel Rodriguez Arnell Ferry Jon Bourgault Ray Brewer Ian Dodrill Ken Lee *Monty Kimball (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Trunks Trunks Gold Coast Trunks Eagle LA C-Frenz Gold Coast Gold Coast |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Malisa Mapu Lori Perry Saeromi Kim Reyleen Jimenez |
C-Frenz C-Frenz Public House Trunks |
Marvin Amador and Arturo Carrillo |
Team
|
Individual
|
Sponsor
|
|
Women
|
Sponsor
|
Hi-Lo
|
|
Fall 2016Oxwood #16
|
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Schesary Berrios
Julian Auzenne Allen Fambro Gabriel Rodriguez Tre Rounds Jon Bourgault Dustin Louie Marvin Amador *Jim Prather (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Trunks Trunks Trunks Trunks Gold Coast Gold Coast Gold Coast Public House C-Frenz |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Lori Perry Saeromi Kim Kerri Frasca Reyleen Jimenez |
C-Frenz Trunks C-Frenz Trunks |
Cliff Giles, Jr. and Marty Brennen *Malisa Mapu will play for Cliff Giles, Jr. at the WCC Hi-Lo due to Cliff's finish in the Team Playoffs. |
Team
|
Individual
|
Sponsor
|
|
Women
|
Sponsor
|
Hi-Lo
|
|
Spring 2016Trunks #12
|
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Tommy Nguyen
Bryan Haneiwich Gabriel Rodriguez Ray Brewer Al Ballesteros Julian Auzenne Jose Torres Marty Brennen Halsey Corbin (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Trunks 21 Oxwood 10 Trunks 21 Eagle LA 14 Oxwood 10 Trunks 21 Oxwood 10 Bar 10 23 Eagle LA 24 |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Lori Perry
Michelle Jonke Saeromi Kim Malisa Mapu |
C-Frenz 17 Trunks 15 Trunks 15 C-Frenz 17 |
Jose Torres Tod Davenport |
Team
|
Individual
|
Sponsor
|
|
Women
|
Sponsor
|
Hi-Lo
|
|
Fall 2015Oxwood #21
|
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Arnell Ferry
Al Ballesteros Gabriel Rodriguez Jose Torres Ray Brewer Matt Reilly Cliff Giles Jr. Michael Burritt Michael Burritt (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Trunks 24 Jerry's 29 Trunks 13 Jerry's 29 Eagle LA 17 Eagle LA 17 Jerry's 29 Trunks 14 Trunks 14 |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Saeromi Kim
Reyleen Jimenez Charley McFeeley Maria Ritner |
Trunks 28 Trunks 23 Trunks 14 C-Frenz 26 |
Arnell Ferry Brian N. LoTruglio *Bryan Haneiwich Played for Arnell Ferry due to Arnell's finish in the Individual Event. |
Spring 2015Gold Coast #24
|
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Jose Torres Cliff Giles, Jr Jim Prather Bryan Haneiwich Julian Auzenne Jon Bourgault Al Ballesteros Tre Rounds Steve King (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Oxwood Oxwood C-Frenz Oxwood Trunks Oxwood Oxwood Gold Coast Gold Coast |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
April Garcia Saeromi Kim Lori Perry Rita Shemwell |
Other Door Trunks Other Door Other Door |
Bryan Haneiwich Kerri Frasca *Russ Pepin Played for Bryan Haneiwich due to Bryan's finish in the Individual Event. |
Fall 2014Oxwood #11
|
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Bryan Haneiwich Dustin Louie David Boyd Tommy Nguyen Schesary Berrios Russ Pepin Jim Stramel Matt Reilly Justin Yau (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Oxwood Trunks Oxwood Trunks Gold Coast Gold Coast Trunks Trunks Gold Coast |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Maria Ritner Anna Tkatch Vern Addison Lori Perry |
Other Door Public House Public House Other Door |
Jon Bourgault Saeromi Kim *Arnell Ferry Played for Jon Bourgault due to Jon's finish in the Team Event. |
Spring 2014Oxwood #28
|
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Gabriel Rodriguez Jim Stramel Jon Bourgault Bill Hoover Marty Brennan Matt Reilly Arnell Ferry Dustin Louie Paul Kutac* (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Gold Coast Melgaurd Trunks Oxwood Melgaurd Trunks Gold Coast Melgaurd Trunks |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Reyleen Jimenez Saeromi Kim Charley McFeeley Vern Addison |
Trunks Melgaurd Melgaurd Oil Can Harry's |
Matt Reilly Julian Auzenne |
Fall 2013Oxwood 21Gibbi Tkatch |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Rick Ayres Bryan Haneiwich Al Ballesteros Jim Prather Cliff Giles Jr. Dustin Louie Schesary Berrios Justin Yau Aaron Amaral* (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Gold Coast Oxwood Oxwood MJ's Oxwood Revolver Gold Coast Revolver Trunks |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Lori Perry
Reyleen Jimenez Saeromi Kim Maria Padron-Ritner |
Paladino's Trunks Revolver Paladino's |
Julian Auzenne Marty Brennan |
Spring 2013TrunksJon Bourgault |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Rick Ayres Jeffrey Hersh Schesary Berrios Julian Auzenne Jefferson Javier Michael Gressett Arnell Ferry Cliff Giles, Jr. Steve Duckman* (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Gold Coast Gold Coast Gold Coast Trunks Revolver Trunks Trunks Trunks Penthouse |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Reyleen Jimenez
Saeromi Kim Charley McFeeley Kerri Frasca |
Trunks Gold Coast Revolver Paladino's |
Malisa Mapu Edward Kang |
Fall 2012OxwoodJose Torres |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Julian Auzenne James Prather Schesary Berrios Rick Ayres Matt Reilly Marty Brennan Ricky Man Jim Stramel Adam Kuhl* (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Trunks Trunks Gold Coast Gold Coast Trunks Sports Harbour Revolver Sports Harbour Revolver |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Saeromi Kim
Reyleen Jimenez Anna Tkatch* Vern Addison *(Charley McFeeley replaced Anna due to Anna not being able to attend the WCC) |
Gold Coast Sports Harbour Oil Can Harry's Oil Can Harry's |
Matt Reilly* Ian Dodril *(Marvin Amador replaced Matt Reilly in the Hi-Low due to Matt's 5th place open indiviual finish) |
Spring 2012TrunksJon Bourgault |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Nakib Chowdhury Bryan Haneiwich Richard Colon Rick Ayres Rob Leahy Cliff Giles, Jr Gabriel Rodriguez David Boyd Michael Roth* (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Oil Can Harry's The Other Door Oxwood Gold Coast Oil Can Harry's Trunks Gold Coast Oxwood Penthouse |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Reyleen Jimenez Tammy Strout Saeromi Kim Malisa Mapu |
Roosterfish Penthouse Roosterfish Paladino's |
Gibbi Tkatch Dennis Ryan |
Team
|
Individual
|
Sponsor
|
|
Women
|
Sponsor
|
Hi-Lo
|
|
Fall 2011OxwoodDavid Boyd |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Bryan Haneiwich Flex Bell Gabriel Rodriguez Rick Ayres Ricky Man Rob Leahy Marvin Amador Jeffrey Hersh Jay Beswick* (*WCC 8th place, winner of the last chance tournament)
|
Penthouse Oxwood Gold Coast Gold Coast Gold Coast Oil Can Harry's Penthouse Gold Coast Eagle LA |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Malisa Mapu Saeromi Kim Rita Shemwell Kerri Frasca |
Paladino's Roosterfish Paladino's Paladino's |
Lori Perry Steve Duckman |
Spring 2011OxwoodBill Hoover |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Bryan Haneiwich David Boyd Jon Bourgault Joe Nealon Jim Peterson Gabriel Rodriguez Walter Rich Jose Torres Jake Fisher* (*WCC 8th place, winner of the rising star tournament)
|
Oil Can Harry's Oxwood Oil Can Harry's Oil Can Harry's Paladino's Gold Coast Trunks Oxwood Gold Coast |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Malisa Mapu Kerri Frasca Shiela Cordaway Rita Shemwell |
Paladino's Paladino's Paladino's Paladino's |
Al Balasteros Arturo Carrillo |
Fall 2010Gold CoastJake Fisher |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
8th* |
Julian Auzenne Rich Walker Rob Leahy Russ Pepin Bill Bednash Bryan Haneiwich Kevin Lewis Ray Brewer Jim Stramel* (*WCC 8th place, winner of the rising star tournament)
|
MoonShadow MoonShadow Oxwood Trunks Oxwood MoonShadow Oxwood Eagle LA Roosterfish |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Malisa Mapu Shiela Cordaway Kerri Frasca Rita Shemwell |
Paladino's Paladino's Paladino's Paladino's |
Cliff Giles Jr. Lori Perry |
Spring 2010OxwoodBill Hoover |
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
|
Tony Wales Jon Bourgault Taka Fujiwara David Boyd Marvin Amador Rick Ayres Russ Pepin Jeffrey Hersh
|
MoonShadow MoonShadow Gold Coast Oxwood MoonShadow Gold Coast Trunks Gold Coast |
1st
2nd 3rd 4th |
Rita Shemwell Malisa Mapu Penny Spitzmesser Reyleen Jimenez |
Paladino's Paladino's Paladino's Roosterfish |
Bryan Haneiwich John Wilkes |